archive-ca.com » CA » R » RAINBARRELS.CA

Total: 2

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Rain Barrels | Rain Barrels
    Rain Barrels Privacy Policy

    Original URL path: http://rainbarrels.ca/ (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Privacy Policy
    Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint PRIVACY POLICY Personal information This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form Kinds of personal information we collect and hold Broadly we may collect and hold personal details like name date of birth gender and occupation contact details like physical postal work and email addresses and phone numbers financial details like credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us service related details like your user name encrypted password and service usage history support incidents data from cookies enquiries and complaints other details relating to special situations In any case we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities If we cannot collect the information we need about you we may not be able to supply the products or service you want Collecting personal information Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so and in other cases allowed by law we will collect personal information about you directly from you eg when you contact us by phone or online or apply for domain names or services on our website In other cases we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources like phone books other companies in our group that you may have dealt with third parties like our business partners your authorised representative s information brokers fraud checking agencies our affiliates resellers contractors and other representatives that you may deal with our websites and how you use them through the use of cookies various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below Holding personal information We hold personal information in hard and or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties like data centres We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access use or alteration Why we collect and hold personal information We collect and hold personal information because we may need to use it to operate our business we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business Using personal information We may use personal information to identify you for credit checks to prevent fraud to supply products including goods and or services to you to give you information about us and our products and product offers for direct marketing see Direct marketing for details to improve our products our marketing and our website to answer your enquiries to give you customer support and service to better understand your needs and respond to them to manage and plan our products and business to charge and bill you for products you use to collect payment from you or make payment to you to monitor manage test and improve our network and facilities

    Original URL path: http://rainbarrels.ca/common/advertise/privacy.htm (2016-04-26)
    Open archived version from archive



  •